YOUTH ACTIVITES AWARD WINNERS
POSTER CONTEST
Elementary Division:
- Khm-Shawa 6th grade Lew Muckle Elementary School
- Kadric Sextius 3rd grade Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
- Jamaris Sanches 5th grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
Honorable Mention
Ka-Lee Hansen 6th grade Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
Eliezer Ponce, Jr. 5th grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
Jimmilia Plante 4th grade Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
Middle School Division:
- Persaud 8th grade Good Hope Country Day School
- Aidan Jackson 7th grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
- Caribbean Center for
Boys & Girls VI 7th grade Good Hope Country Day School
Honorable Mention
Elijah Sanes 7th grade Authur A. Richards K-8 School
Yanilsa Brodhurst 8th grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
Special Recognition
Gaby Evora 8th grade Good Hope Country Day School
Izzy Rodriquez 8th grade Good Hope Country Day School
High School Division:
- Chaenelle Ravaviere 11th grade Seventh Day Adventist School
- Hilsanna Chooran 11th grade Seventh Day Adventist School
- Mikael Royer 11th grade Seventh Dah Adventist School
POETRY CONTEST
Elementary Division:
- Akil Santiago, Jr. 6th grade Ricardo Richards Elementary School
- Sherina Turney 6th grade Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- Zayden Turner 4th grade Pearl B. Larsen K-8 School
Honorable Mention
Nicholas Pichardo 6th grade Ricardo Richards School
Middle School Division:
- Amrael Williams 7th grade Seventh Day Adventist School
- Azariah Providence 8th grade Mary’s Catholic School
- Allarie Monsanto 8th grade Mary’s Catholic School
Honorable Mention
Tyreak Creighton 8th grade Juanita Gardine K-8 School
Fayshia Donnelly 7th grade St. Mary’s Catholic School
High School Division:
- Ajahni Rosario 10th grade Croix Educational Complex
- Keshawn McLeod 12th grade Seventh Day Adventist
ESSAY CONTEST
Elementary Division:
- Jomari Torres 5th grade Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- Ahniyah Mason 6th grade Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- Sanai Mathurin 6th grade Ricardo Richards Elementary School
Middle School Division:
- Colum Morgan 7th grade Mary’s Catholic School
- Kimani Knight 8th grade Mary’s Catholic School
- Destiny Barton 8th grade St. Mary’s Catholic School
High School Division:
- Sanay Hewitt 12th grade Croix Educational Complex
- Ajahni Rosario 10th grade Croix Educational Complex
EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS
Elementary Division:
- Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- School of the Good Shepherd
Jr. High School Division:
- John H. Woodson Jr. High School
Sr. High School Division:
- CTEC Welding Program
- CTEC Millwright Program
- CTEC Cosmetology Program
K-8:
- Juanita Gardine K-8 School
- Patrick’s Catholic School
- Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
Participation – St. Mary’s Catholic School
K-12:
- Good Hope Country Day School
- Croix Seventh Day Adventist School
Youth Groups:
- Croix Pony Club
- FFA Organization
- Good Hope Country Day School 4-H Club
EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS SWEEPSTAKES AWARD – Juanita Gardine K-8 School
FARM ANIMAL FRENZY
- Juanita Gardine K-8 “Promise Patch” Honey Bee Farm
- Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School – St. Croix Hair Sheep Family
- Croix Christian Academy 4-H Club – Pretty as a Peacock
DECORATED HAY BALE
- Arthur A. Richards K-8 School – National Junior Art Honor Society
Special Recognition:
- Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- Caribbean Center for Boys & Girls VI
- Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School – “Tree of Life”
- Croix Christian Academy 4-H Club
- Mary’s Catholic School
SHOE BOX FLOAT COMPETITION
Section I (grades K-3):
- Cyril Nielsen 3rd grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
- Mary Sky Garcia Arturo 1st grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
- Keoni Muňoz 2nd grade Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
Honorable Mention:
Shanari Dortch K5 Eulalie R. Rivera K-8 School
Jasmine Jahsea Jackman Arthur A. Richards K-8 School
Section II (grades 4-6):
- Angel Corcino 6th grade Alfredo Andrews Elementary School
- Natalia Watley 5th grade Ricardo Richards Elementary School
- Jayden Charlery 6th grade Lew Muckle Elementary School
Honorable Mention:
Corieon Simmiolkjier 6th grade Juanita Gardine K-8 School
Jayden Aroyo 6th grade Lew Muckle Elementary School
Section III (grades 7-9):
- Janisa Boulogne 7th grade School of the Good Shepherd
Section IV (grade 10 and up; open):
- Nulbertha Martinez